Pathological and molecular-based virological studies of TTV and s-TTV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Pathology, Senior Researcher (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTTV / Simian TTV (s-TTV) / TTV DNA / TTV particle / Molecular epidemiology / ヒトDNAウイルス / Simian TTV(s-TTV) / 肝疾患 / ウイルス粒子 / Simian TTV / s-TTV / 霊長類 / チシパンジー / PCR
Research Abstract
1) Detection of TTV DNA in body fluids :
TTV DNA was detected in the saliva of 7 (7/10 ; 70%) individuals and the semen of 6 (6/10 : 60%) individuals, respectively. In addition, TTV DNA was also detected frequently (8/16 ; 50%) in bile juice, suggesting a fecal-oral TTV transmission route.
2) Observation of viral particles :
Under the electron microscopic examination, viral-like particles (VLP) with 20-30nm in diameter were found in bile juice from a patient infected with TTV. VLPs were found in fractions with a density of 1.24-1.28/ml in continuous gradient of CsCl.
3) Infection of simian TTV (s-TTV) to humans :
s-TTV DNA was determined by nested PCR using s-TTV-specific primers designed from untranslated region of s-TTV genome. s-TTV DNA sequence was detected in 3 of 200 (1.5%) healthy adults. On the other hand, s-TTV DNA was detected in 18 of 260 (6.9%) Japanese patients with liver diseases (chronic hepatitis 10/217 ; 4.6%, cirrhosis 4/28 ; 142%, hepatocellular carcinoma 4/12; 33.3%). 55.5% (10/18) of patients were positive for s-TTV alone. s-TTV DNA was detected in 10/151 (6.6%) patients with liver diseases of unknown etiology. Nucleotide sequence analyses in 20 patients confirmed that these PCR products were derived from s-TTV genome sequences and nearly 85% identical to those of s-TTV prototypes from chimpanzees. Phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that all s-TTV isolates from humans were distinguished clearly from the human TTV isolates. Furthermore, s-TTV in humans was classified into 2 different genotypes as well as simians.