Moluecular analysis of the lesion induced by SMP30
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Naoki  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. Gerontol., Dept. Mol Path., Head, 東京老人総合研究所・加齢臓器障害研究グループ・グループリーダー(研究部長) (00115940)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaging / SMP30 / lysosome / lipofuscin / carolie-restriction / renal glomeruli / 老化 / 腎糸球体 / 加齢 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / リン脂質 / 肝細胞 / アポト-シス / カルシウムポンプ / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate of the roles in ageassociated diseases the enzyme activities were investigated. SMP30 works as organphosphatese in liver. DFPase activity of SMP30 requires divalent ions like as Mg, Mn, or Co but not Ca. The authentic enzyme activity is seemetd to be acid phosphatase. This function might be related with the function of lysosome. The morphological features of aged kidney showed marked formation of lipofuscin in renal tubular epithelia. This finding indicates that SMP30 is suitable for senescence marker. In diabetic nephropathy the distribution of SMP30 in tubular cells is characteristic. SMP30 will be useful for pathological diagnosis. Carolie restriction enhances the life span of experimental animals. Along with the elongated life-span the amounts of SMP30 in organs was significantly enhanced.