Isolation of genes involved in carcinogenesis of spermat ogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, tumor biochemistry research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40124474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, tumor biochemistry research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80280949)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRDA / JSD / W / Wv / cDNA microarry / spermatogonia / Lipocalin / in situ hybridization / FACS / 生殖細胞 / cDNARDA / 癌 / マウス精巣 / サブトラクション / 遺伝子変化 / ノーザンブロット / ホモロジー検索
Research Abstract
Spermatogensis is initiated by the interaction of germ cells and somatic cells in the seminiferous tubules. We attempted to identify genes which are specifically expressed in jsd/jsd mutant mouse testis containing only type A spermatogonial germ cells and Sertoli cells, but not in W/Wv test is where Sertoli cells and few germ cells are present. By taking advantage of cDNA microarrays and representational difference analysis, we isolated 20 known genes and 4 novel genes. Representatives are genes for lipocalin family members (prostaglandin D synthetase and 24p3) and tumor suppressors (protein phosphatase TD14 and Sui1). All of these jsd/jsd derived 24 genes were highly expressed not only in jsd/jsd test is but also in cryptorchid test is, indicating that the selective gene expression is not directly caused by a yet uncharacterized jsd gene product, but rather correlated with cessation of spermatogonial differentiation. In situ hybridization analyses and flow cytometric sorting followed by reverse transcriptase-PCRrevealed that these genes are expressed in both spermatogonial germ cells and somatic cells in developing gonad and adult testis. As mRNAs of these jsd/jsd-derived genes were barely detectable in W/Wv testis, we proposethat expression of a group of testicular genes are regulated by the presence of early spermatogonial germ cells.