Molecular expression of biologically active substances produced from newborn larvae of Trichinella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Isao  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40283296)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrichinella________ / Newborn larvae_______ / Biologically active substances / Genetic Engineering / Recombinant Protein / Proteinase / 遺伝子発現 / cDNAライブラリー / セリンプロティナーゼインヒビター / 分泌・排出蛋白
Research Abstract
Trichinella have a number of biologically active substances, some of which may be endowed with unique characteristics and possible usage for experimental and pharmaceutical purposes. We have already cloned and expressed a serine proteinase inhibitor of T. spiralis of muscle larvae. Mass production of serine proteinase inhibitor by genetic engineering may provide a new means for pharmaceutical usage and vaccine.
Newborn larvae penetrate the host tissue and migrate through the body of the host. As a result of immunoscreening of the cDNA library constructed from not only muscle larvae but also newborn larvae, we could clone a novel excretory-secretory (E-S) protein, myosin, tropomyosin and serine proteinase. The recombinant proteins were produced in an Escherichia coli expression system. The recombinant protein of serine proteinase and enolase exhibited enzymatic activity. The enzymatic activity of recombinant serine proteinase could be mainly plasmin-like proteinase activity.
We developed a detection system for myogenic regulatory factors such as MyoD and myogenin. MyoD and myogenin were expressed from the early phase of cystogenesis in Trichinella infection.
We investigated gene expression at different developmental stages of Trichinella. The analysis genes included E-S proteins and macrophage migration inhibitory factor. There were many differences in the expression level of these proteins at different developmental stages.
After this, we would like to search more useful proteins from Trichinella cDNA library, and study the function of these proteins by using the recombinant proteins expressed in insect cells.