Project/Area Number |
12670231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Kazumitsu Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMOTO Souji Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60111126)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Spirometra erinaceieuropaei / Plasmodium falciparum-cultured supernatant / Macrophage / TNF-a / IL-1b / Cyclooxygenase / Bioactive substances / 免疫抑制 / lL-1β / MAPKカスケード / 擬充尾虫 / 生理活性物質 / 成長因子 / TNF-α抑制物質 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The excretory/secretory (ES) products from plerocercoids of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei suppressed the TNF-α mRNA expression and production in by reducing phosphorylation of ERK1/2 p38MAPK without any effects on NF-kB activity in LPS-stimulated murine macrophages. (2) The ES products also suppressed IL-1β and cyclooxygenase-2 mRNA expressions by reducing phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and p38 MAPK in LPS-stimulated murine macrophages. (3) The ES product from plerocercoids of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei suppressed the TNF-α and IL-1β but not ICAM-1 mRNA expression in human monocytes, THP-1 cells stimulated with the Plasmodium-cultured supernatant. In light of these results, ES products appear to suppress gene expressions of cytokines by reducing phosphorylation of MAPK pathway in macrophage family cells. Therefore, we will try to investigate the effect of ES products on the osteoclast cells.