Improvement and application of AP-PCR identification for Leismania parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMORI Tatsuyuki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00117384)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLeishmania parasite / Identification / PS-PCR / Diagnosis / Sampling / Cotton swab / Sandfly / Epidemiology / 皮膚型リーシュマニア症
Research Abstract
Leishmaniasis caused by the genus Leishmania parasites are a group of diseases having a worldwide distribution in the tropical and temperate zones. Approximately 12 million people in 88 countries around the world are already affected by the diseases where they present a considerable health problem. In our country, patients of leishmaniasis were found as imported disease. The precise identification of Leishmania species is important for the appropriate treatment regimen and public health surveillance since different species cause different clinical features of the disease. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) methods are used to identify the Leishmania parasites. Recently, we have also developed a highly specific PCR panel to enable the identification of the five major Leishmania species which cause NWCL by polymorphism-specific (PS) -PCR diagnosis (Mimori et al, 1998) were performed with formalin-fixed biopsy specimens of the leishmanial lesions-However, it is not so easy to take biopsy mat … More erials from the patients in the field level, using punch under local anesthesia. It is still necessary to search for a better sampling method to get materials for PCR examination, avoiding patients suffering from biopsy injury. PCR for diagnosis of cutaneous leishmaniasis was compared using different samples such as exudate, syringe-sucked fluid and biopsy specimens taken from ulcerative lesions of patients. The sensitivity of PCR was same when exudates and syringe-sucked fluid samples from the skin lesions as well as biopsy materials were used, considering parasitological diagnosis (smear and culture) as gold standard. Moreover, we performed the easy sampleing method of exudates using cotton swab on the field examination in an endemic area of Ecuador. Considering the collection method of non-injurious to the patients it can be suggested that the exudate samples using cotton swab for the diagnosis of cutaneous leishmaniasis by PCR would be a better than biopsy samples. It was performed that the study were find out the infection rate of the sandflies by Leishmania parasite and to know the usefulness of PCR to detect Leishmania species from sandfly. PCR may be also a useful tool to detect Leishmania species from infected sandflies and thus may be used for future epidemiological surveys in leishmaniasis endemic areas. Less