Studies on mast cell hyperplasia induced by nematode infection and E-cadherin and Integrin αE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TEGOSHI Tatsuya  Medicine, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40254370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKAWA Ryuichi  Medicine, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80145466)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmast sell / Cyto adherence molecule / Nematode infection / E-cadherin / Integrin αE / 培養 / カドヘリン / CD103
Research Abstract
Mast cells localize in various tissues through adhesive interactions with tissue components. Cell adhesion molecules are thought to play a critical role in cell migration and localization within tissues including gut mucosa. We found the expression of E-cadherin and cadherin-associated cytoplasmic proteins such as α-, β-, p120-catenin in bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC) cultured in interleukin-3 (IL-3) and IL-4 rich medium. E-cadherin was associated with the regulation of certain stages of mast cells differentiation and cell-cell interaction confirmed by colony assay and cell adhesion assay. Next, to clarify the expression of gut intraepithelium-related cell adhesion molecules such as E-cadherin and integrin αE (CD103)β7, BMMC cultured in the growth medium containing with IL-3, IL-9, stem cell factor (SCF), and transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1 were used an in vitro analog of intestinal mucosal mast cells (IMMC). Mouse mast cell protease-1 (mMCP-1) expressed on only IMMC was induced in BMMC supplemented with these growth factors. Significant expression of integrin αE, and β7 subunit were observed in cultured mucosal type mast cells. E-cadherin was also expressed on these mast cells.
These results suggest that E-cadherin and its heteroligand integrin αEβ7 expressed on mast cells might play a role in mast cell-epithelial cell adhesion and/or remaining anchored at the intestinal epithelia by heterotypic or homotypic interacting with E-cadherin.