Basic research for establishing molacular diagnosis of insecticide-resistance in humanlouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infections Diseases
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Masakazu  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Dept. Medical Entomology, Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (00109969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Takashi  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Dept. Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20180169)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspediculosis / headlice / sumithrin / phenothrin / insecticide resistance / sodium channel / acetyleholinesterase / DNA / フェノトリン / ナトリウムイオンチャンネル / ピレスロイド / チトクロム酸化酵素 / 点突然変異 / コロモジラミ / チトクロムb / ピレスロィド
Research Abstract
The cDNA sequences encoding for para-orthologous sodium channel and acetylcholinesterase were newly determined from an insecticide-susceptible bodylice strain, NIID. Insecticide susceptibility of NIID louse were assayed by continuous phenothrin-impregnated filter-contact method and knockdown louse were scored after 3 hours treatment. KCl and KC99 of adult louse were 20mg/m2 and 54 mg/m2, respectively. The KC99 value was used for a minimum resistant-discriminating concentration while the KC1 value was used for a reference in estimating resistance ratio of torelent louse. Ten headlice colonies collected in Saitama Pref. , Tokyo, Kanagawa Pref. were assayed for phenothrin susceptibility and three were resistant. A resistant colony showing the highest resistance ratio in underestimation was 160-fold. The complete coding sequence of sodium channel gene from a phenothrin-susceptible headlice was compared to that from the NIID bodylice and there was a single synonymous base substitution between them. A phenothrin-resistant headlice had 23 nucleotide substitutions in which four resulted in putative amino acid substitutions, structural change in resistant sodium channel should be involved in some of these mutations. The two out of these amino acid substitutions, T952I and L955P, were at least shared among the pyrethroid-resistant headlice colonies in the US and UK reported previously (Lee et al. 2000) and the present Japanese leadlice. Bsed on these resistant-specific point mutations, we would be possible to excute molecular diagnosis of pyrethroid-rsistance with eggs and dead louse which are obtained more easily than alived louse.