| Project/Area Number |
12670251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KARASAWA Tadahiro Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assosiate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90251917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | streptococcus pyogenes / cyclic ADP-ribose / NAD / レンサ球菌 / サイクリックADPリボース |
| Research Abstract |
1. Distinct evidence of Ig class switch was not obtained when hybridoma cells were incubated with purified streptococcal ADP ribosyl cyclase/cADPR hydrolase. 2. The microbiologic status of streptococcal pharyngitis in pediatric outpatients was investigated. Children with clinical diagnosis of acute pharyngitis were enrolled. Of 360 specimens examined, 96 (26.7%) were beta hemplytic streptococci (BHS)-positive. The isolates were homogeneous for Lancefield's group and T antigen. Although group A was predominant (90 isolates, 93.8%), groups B (two isolates, 2.1%), C (one isolate, 1.0%), and G (three isolates, 3.1%) were also detected. It should be noticed that non-group A streptococci can not be detected with the currently used rapid antigen-detection tests. The results of T-serotyping suggest that human migration during summer vacation may provide an opportunity for streptococci to colonize in new hosts.