| Project/Area Number |
12670252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shinichi Kanazawa Universiy, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90019620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEGAWA Tuneo Kanazawa Universiy, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50283114)
KATO Haru National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bactrial and Blood Products, Chief Researcher, 細菌・血液製剤部, 主任研究官 (00273136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Clostridium difficlle / Antibiotic-associated dearrhea / Molecular epidemiology / PCR ribotyping / PFGE analysis / Community transmission / Family transmission / Epidemic strain / 腸管内保有 / 院内感染 / 血清型JP |
| Research Abstract |
1. Moleculay epidemiology of Clostridium difficile on carriage and transmission in community settings and family members (1) Out of 1,413 individuals, who were composed of nine groups, overall, 108 (7.6%) individuals were positive for C. difficile by faecal culture but carriage rates among the study groups ranged from 4.2% to 15.3%. (2) Typing by PCR ribotyping and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) demonstrated clusters, of carriers colonised by a single type in each of three groups. (3) Two or more family members were C. difficile-positive in five of 22 families examined. C. difficile with an identical type was isolated from persons within only one family. These findings indicate that cross-transmission of C. difficile cam occur in community settings, and that cross-transmission of C. difficile does not occur frequently among family members at home. 2. Molecular analysis of C. difficile from nosocomial outbreaks in Japan (1) At three hospitals examined, a single PCR ribotype strain (type smz) was predominant and accounted for 22 (65%) of 34, 18 (64%) of 28, and 11 (44%) of 25 isolates, respectively. All of the 51 isolates that represented PCR ribotype smz were nontypeable by PFGE because of DNA degradation. (2) All 51 type smz isolates belonged to a new serogroup (designated serogroup JP), reacting with the newly prepared antiserum. (3) The PCR ribotype smz strain was not found among the isolates from healthy adults. These findings indicate that the strain with PCR ribotype smz, PFGE-nontypeabe and serogroup JP is likely to be epidemic in Japan.