Isolation and characterization of endothelial cell growth factor from Bartonella henselae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Nobuaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20305113)
MATAYOSHI Seiken  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00128456)
YOSHIIE Kiyotaka  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70174886)
FUJIMURA Tuyoshi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10136880)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsemerging infectious disease / endothelial cells / growth factor / bacillary angiomatosis / cat scratch disease / Bartonella henselae / zoonosis / apoptosis / 内皮細胞増殖因子 / 細菌生血管腫 / 細菌性血管種 / Bartnella henselae / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 血管内皮細胞 / 分離精製
Research Abstract
1. A liquid growth-medium for Bartonella henselae was developed and evaluated. The best growth was observed in brucella broth with hernin and FeSO_4 suggesting that iron has the important role in the growth of B. henselae.
2. We tried to isolate the endothelial cell growth factor in the culture medium of B. henselae. The growth factor was estimated to be a protein with molecular weight of about 30,000. We obtained the high activity fraction eluted in the area of comparably high salt concentration by using a perfusion chromatography. However, the sufficient purification of this growth factor was not yet completed because of inactivation during the manipulation.
3. B. henselae induced the production of IL-8 and MCP-1 in endothelial cells and monocytes. This effect was demonstrated not only by live bacteria but also by inactivated bacteria. Furthermore, the treatment of boiling or Polymyxin B did not inhibit this effect.
4. The endothelial cell growth factor may be a heat-sensitive protein secreted from B. henselae, while the stimulatory factor of IL-8/MCP-1 may be a heat-resistant component of this organism. These factors may play the important role in the pathogenesis of B. henselae infection.
5. B. henselae inhibited the apoptosis of peripheral neutrophils. This activity was also demonstrated by the culture medium of B. henselae. We obtained the single fraction that inhibited the neutrophil apoptosis by perfusion chromatography.
6. In relation to the effect of B. henselae, Porphyromonas gingivalis was also shown to induce the production of IL-8/MCP-1 and the expression of ICAM-1 in endothelial cells. This activity was observed even by inactivated bacteria, and was not abolished by addition of polymyxin B or boiling.
7. Pili did not participate in the stimulatory effects of B. henselae including induction of IL-8/MCP-1, proliferation of endothelial cells, and inhibition of neutrophil apoptosis.