Colonization factor and protective antigen of Vibrio cholerae O1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masaaki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00112384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMA Claudia  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40325832)
NAKASONE Noboru  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80175497)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVibrio cholerae / type IV pili / structure gene / adhesin / Bacteria in vivo / protective antigen / Vibrio cholerae / 定着因子
Research Abstract
To identify adhesive factor of Vibrio cholerae to the intestinal epithelium, the relation between V14 pili (adhesive) and cholera vibrios were investigated. Although V14 pilus was not expressed on the surface of cholera vibrios, its antigen was detected in the cytoplasm. The gene analysis of major subunit pilin (vcfA, or mshA in cholera vibrio) started from the N-terminal amino acid sequence of the protein. N-terminal sequence of vcfA was highly homologous to mshA, but the C-terminal sequence was independent. Since Δ vcfA strain was equally adhesive to Hep2 cells, whole structural operon of V14 pilus was investigated. After all, it was clarified that the gene clusters of MSHA pili and V14 pili of a V. cholerae O34 strain had 7 ORFs, and that the ORFs were almost identical between the two, except C-terminal sequence of mshA and N-terminal of mshQ, and that the pili consisted of 3 subunit proteins (a major pilin and 2 minor pilins), and that mshQ encodes outer membrane protein which is responsible for the biogenesis of pili. From these results, V14 pilus was regarded as a variant of MSHA pilus of V. cholerae O1, and is not involved in adhesion.