The adjuvant effects of CpG motif and activated large number of activated-T lymphocytes on immunoresponses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Kenji  Yokohama City Unv. Medicine, Dept. Bacteriology, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00114611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KE-QIN Xin  Yokohama City Unv. Medicine, Dept. Bacteriology, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40301452)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA vaccine / CpG motif / adjuvant effect / CTL / activated T cell / 活性化Tリンパ球 / 組み換えアデノウイルス / 経皮 / 経膣 / 経直腸 / HIV-1 DNAワクチン / 組換ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
We examined whether the co-administering the CpG motifs plasmid with HIV-DNA vaccine or the transfer of a large number of activated T cells to syngenic mice immunized with vaccine can augment the specific immune responses. Co-administering the CpG-enriched plasmids with a DNA vaccine to Balb/c mice significantly increased HIV-specific cell mediated and humoral immunity. Plasmids containg a most of number of copies (20 CpG) were the most effective immune enhancers. Spleen cells from normal BALB/c were cultured with IL-2 in the anti-mouse CD3 Ab-coated flask. The number of lymphocytes increased about 10-fold.
Phenotyping analysis by flow cytometry showed, this cell population contained about 60% of CD8+/Thy1.2+, 18.5% of CD4+/Thy1.2 + and 8.9% of CD19 + cells. These activated cells were transferred via the I. p. route to mice immunized with HIV-DNA vaccine. Results indicated that transfer activated T cells 2 days after DNA vaccination increased specific cellular and humoral immunity. Both co-administering the CpG motif plasmid and the transfer activated T lymphocytes showed stronger adjuvant activity. These adjuvant methods may induce not only HIV-mediated immune responses but also other infectious diseases-mediated immune responses in the human population as well. These administrations are likely to be of clinical benefit because their simplicity, lack of side effects and safety.