Potential use of recombinant pertussis vaccine for intranasal administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChukyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Satoshi  Faculty of Wellness, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (40117817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUSAWA Eri  Nagoya City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90183904)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspertussis / wooping cough / recombinant vaccine / substituted PTA / intranasal administration / Bacillus brevis / rCTB / rLTB / 百日咳ワクチン / 経鼻接種 / 粘膜ワクチン / アジュバント / CTB / LTB / 無毒化PTA
Research Abstract
A gene encoding the amino acid substituted Bordetella pertussis pertussis toxin A. subunit (sPTA-9K/129G ; Arg^9→Lys and Glu^<129>→Gly) was introduced in a vector pNU212 and expressed at high levels in Bacillus brevis. The colony obtained showed a positive reaction to anti-PT antibody in an in situ colony immunoassay of B. brevis. A transformant producing sPTA on the largest scale was chosen and used as B. brevis HPD31 carring pNU212-sPTA in this study. When B. brevis carring pNU212-sPTA was cultivated with shaking at 30 C in modified 5PY medium, sPTA reached a maximum after 5 days' cultivation. The maximum amount of sPTA secreted into medium was 50 mg /L when determined from the depth of color on the protein bands of SDS-PAGE. Such strain is therefore suitable for large-scale production of an intranasal acellular wooping cough vaccine by genetically detoxified PTA with mucosal adjuvant.
Furthermore, we have shown that recombinant CTB (rCTB) produced by B. brevis carring pNU212-CTB or recombinant LTB (rLTB) produced by it carring pNU212-LTB have an adjuvant activity when administerd intranasally with alminium-non-adsorbed diphtheria toxoid. It resulted in the substantial stimulation of DT-specific serum antibody, and in the induction of DT-specific mucosal IgA antibody responses in the nasal cabity, the lung, the saliva and vaginal secretion. These results show that intranasal administration of PT with rCTB or rLTB must be a very useful means for vaccination against pertussis.