| Project/Area Number |
12670289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2001-2002) National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yoshihiro The University of Tokyo, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (10202037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | human immunodeficiency virus / INTEGRATION / INTEGRACE / VECTOR / ヒト免疫全ウルス / HIV / ini1 / SNF5 / アポトーシス / G1アレスト / 組み込み酵素 / 単クローン抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine whether vectors based on human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV) with viral central polypurine tract (cPPT) express transgenes more efficiently than those without cPPT, we constructed a series of vectors carrying a Neo'gene as a stable marker, which is driven by an internal synthetic thymidine kinase promoter. Insertion of cPPT, either 282bp or 178bp long, resulted in about 3-8-fold increase of the amount of produced vector particles. Insertion of the longer cPPT. resulted in decrease in transduction efficiency in about eight-fold, whereas insertion of the shorter resulted in increase in transduction efficiency in about two-fold independently of the orientation of the insert. Moreover, DNA-PCR showed that reverse transcription and nuclear import were cnot affected. Alu-PCR assay showed that integration was impaired in the vectors carrying the 282bp-cPPT. Taking these together, we concluded that insertion of the 282bp-cPPT decreased the number of 0418-resistant colonies without affecting nuclear import of vector DNA. We suppose that insertion of the 282bp-cPPT resulted in impairment of events after import, such as integration.