Development of Replication System using A Hepatitis C Virus Infectious Clone and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute(C)(2)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuo  National Cancer Center Research Institure, Virology Division, Stuff, 研究所・ウイルス部, 研究員 (10242520)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Replicon / MT-2C cell / Huh-7 cell / MT2-C細胞 / 感染性クローン / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
We have been attempting to obtain, from a Hepatitis C virus (HCV)-infected MT-2c cells, a HCV clone which is capable of replication. We amplified two fragments, namely the structure and non-structure regions, and cloned them into a full-length genome. In this study, we attempted to establish subgenomic HCV RNA replicon bearing a consensus sequence.
We inserted a neomycin resistant gene into the full-length genome bearing a consensus sequence in the place of the structure region, and created a replicon expressing plasmid. Huh-7 cells were transfected with RNA synthesized in vitro using this plasmid and cultured in the presence of G418.As a result, some colonies were observed and cloned. Subgenomic HCV RNA was detected in the clone, and de novo synthesis of subgenomic HCV RNA was also detected. In addition, non-structure proteins of HCV were detected by Western blotting. Taken together, subgenomic HCV RNA generated in the present study served as RNA replicon, which is capable of self-replication.
Then we developed a method to generate a replicon library form various HCV sources. We are on the process of establishment of replicon library from type C hepatitis patients. And also, we are planning to develop a transient system using this replicon to screen anti-HCV drugs.