Pattern recognition by human γδ T cells and innate immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  Kyoto Univ. Grad. Sch. Biostudies Lab. Immunol. Cell Biol. Lecturer, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (90280700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto Univ. Grad. Sch. Biostudies Lab. Immunol. Cell Biol. Assistant Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40211479)
MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto Univ. Grad. Sch. Biostudies Lab. Immunol. Cell Biol. Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimmune system / γδ T cell / nonpeptide antigen / T cell receptor / pathogenic microbe / innate immunity / acquired_immunity / tumor cell / ピロリン酸モノエステル / アルキルアミン / 結核菌 / 病原性大腸菌 / パターン抗原 / 非ペプチド抗原 / パターン認識
Research Abstract
Innate immunity and acquired immunity play an essential role in human immune system, in which the former system recognize pathogen-associated molecular patterns and the latter non-self peptide antigens. The representative cells are macrophages and αβ T cells, respectively. Although human γδ T cells are considered to be involved in innate immunity since they recognize pyrophosphomonoesters and alkyl amines derived from pathogenic microbes, they are, on their other hand, classified as a member of acquired immunity based on their cell surface receptor generated as a result of gene rearrangement. In this study, immunological nature of human γδ T cells was elucidated by examining their recognition mechanism of nonpeptide antigens. Nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate was used in the present study. In the primary reaction, cell aggregation and interferon-γ Production were dependent on the existence of macrophage-lineage cells, indicating that antigen-presenting cells are involved in the recognition of nonpeptide antigens by γδ T cells. In addition, tumor cells were demonstrated to be able to present nonpeptide antigens to human γδ T cells in the secondary reaction. In order to elucidate the precise recognition mechanism of nonpeptide antigens by γδ T cell receptors, gene transfer system using a TCR-negative Jurkat cell line was employed, in which germline-encoded lysine residues in Jγ1.2 segment were shown to be involved in the interaction. This indicates that canonical sequence of γδ T cell receptors recognizes directly nonpeptide antigens, while γδ T cell receptors undergo gene rearrangement. Taken, together, human γδ T cells were confirmed to have two distinct characters, innate immunity and acquired immunity, on the basis of their mechanism for antigen recognition.