Regulation of T-cell and antigen-presenting cell interactions by Rapl.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Biostudies, Dept. of Immunology and Cell Biology, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Biostudies, Dept. of Immunology and Cell Biology, Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRap1 / SPA- 1 / T cell / anergy / apoptosis / p27kip1 / アポプトーシス / P27kip1 / FAS / Rap1GAP / APC / LFA-1 / ICAM-1 / Spa-1
Research Abstract
Activation of T cells by antigen requires adhesive interactions with antigen-presenting cells (APC) in which leukocyte function-associated antigen 1 (LFA-1) and intercellular adhesion molecules (ICAMs) are important. However, it is not well understood what signaling molecules regulate this process and how the modulation of adhesive events influences T-cell activation. Here we show that Rap1 is activated in T cells in an antigen-dependent manner and accumulated at the contact site of T-cell and antigen-loaded APC. Inhibition of Rap1 activation by a dominant-negative Rap1 or SPA-1, a Rapl GTPase-activating protein, abrogates LFA-1-ICAM-1-mediated adhesive interactions with antigen-pulsed APC and the subsequent T-cell-receptor triggering and interleukin-2 production. Conversely, augmented antigen-dependent Rap1 activation by the expression of wild-type Rap1 enhances these responses but culminates in apoptosis by Fas and FasL. Thus, Rap1 functions as a key regulator of T-cell and APC interactions and modulates T-cell responses from productive activation to activation-induced cell death by regulating the strength of adhesive interactions. Moreover, constitutive Rap1 activation rendered T cells unresponsive with accumulation of p27(Kip1). Our study indicates that the activation state of Rap1 has a decisive effect on the T-cell response to antigen.