Complex effects of several chlorinated organic compounds mimicking hormone actions on rat offspring through different exposure routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naohide  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00131904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
MAKITA Yuji  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30209407)
OMURA Minoru  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChlorinated compounds / P, p'-DDE / PDB (para-dichlorobenzene) / different exposure sources / Complex effects / Oral intake / 塩素系有機化合物 / p, p'-DDE / 複合汚染 / p,p'-DDE / ホルモン様作用
Research Abstract
Effects of concurrent exposure to paradichlorobenzene (PDB) and p, p'-DDE (DDE) on rat offspring were investigated in pregnant Wistar rats by oral administration. Twenty-four pregnant Wister rats (dams) were divided into three groups; namely control group, PDB group and PDB+DDE group. Control group rats were fed with normal rat chow, CE-2, PDB group rats with CE-2 containing 25ppm (25μg/g CE-2) PDB and PDB+DDE group rats with CE-2 containing 25ppm PDB+125ppm DDE. Dams had been fed with each special chow for 42 days from gestational day 1 (GD1) to postpartum day 21 (PPD 21). Pregnant courses and delivery outcomes were evaluated subsequently. Rat offspring were culled on postnatal day 2 (PND 2) to four males and females each, in order to avoid differences of feeding states. Rat offspring had been fed with CE-2 after weaning. The growth and development of rat offspring were also observed continuously until 48 weeks of age. Autopsies were performed at 6, 16, 32, 42 weeks of age. Effects of concurrent exposure to PDB and DDE on reproductive organs, visceral organs and serum hormone levels were investigated in detail at autopsy. Perinatal exposure of these two substances produced neither anomaly of reproductive organs nor abnormal developments to offspring. Furthermore, no additive or synergistic effects of PDB and DDE were observed in this experiment.