RISK ASSESSMENT OF INDIUM CONTAINING SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akiyo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30156674)
MAKITA Yuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30209407)
INOUE Naohide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00131904)
OMURA Minoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINDIUM / INDIUM ARSENIDE / INDIUM PHOSPHIDE / INDIUM TIN-OXIDE / PLUMONARY TOXICITY / INTRATRACHEAL INSTILLATION / HAMSTER / CARCINOGENICITY / シリアンゴールデンハムスター / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
We examined the toxicological effects of the semiconductor particles, including indium, in male Syrian golden hamsters by intermittent intratracheal instillations. Three studies was performed ; 1. Tumorigenic study of indium arsenide (InAs), 2. Comparative study of the toxic effects of InAs, gallium arsenide (GaAs) and aluminium gallium arsenide (AlGaAs), 3. Pulmonary toxic study of indium phosphide (InP) and indium-tin oxide (ITO).
In the tumorigenic study of InAs, a remarkable suppressed body-weight gain was observed in the InAs group. The localized hyperplastic lesions and severe inflammation in the lung were evident among all InAs treated hamsters. Three of 16 InAs-treated hamsters have squamous cyst. In the Comparative study of the toxic effects of InAs, gallium arsenide (GaAs) and aluminium gallium arsenide (A!lGaAs), the cumulative body weight gain of InAs-treated hamsters was significantly suppressed when compared with the control group, but not in GaAs- or AlGaAs-treated hamsters. Extensive alveolar or bronchiolar cell hyperplasia or localized hyperplasia of alveolar or bronchiolar cell with or without squamous cell metaplasia developed in some of the InAs- treated hamsters. In both the GaAs and AlGaAs groups, the degree of these pulmonary lesions was weaker compared those in the InAs group. In the pulmonary toxic study of indium phosphide (InP) and indium-tin oxide (ITO), ITO particles caused pulmonary damage, although the adverse health effects of the ITO particles appeared to be less than those of InP.
In conclusion, there was evidence that InAs, InP and ITO particles could induce pulmonary toxicity, and InAs particles may produce pulmonary precancerous change when instilled intratracheally into hamsters.