Association Between Serum Cytokine Concentration And Between-subject variability in Airway Obstructive Response In Welders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADATE Toshio  Showa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60155760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Chieko  Showa University School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276557)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSerum cytokine / Forced Expiratory Volume in One Second / Magnetopneumography / Urine 8-Hydroxy-2'deoxyguanosine / Welding fume / Biomarker / Variability / Spirometry / 溶接作業 / ヒューム
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate between and within-subject variability of serum level of several types of cytokine among electric arc welders, in relation with individual variability of pulmonary response to welding fumes, after controlling for cumulative exposure levels estimated by magnetopneumography (MPG).
Study subjects were derived from an occupational cohort which was consisted of about 150 workers mainly engaging in electric arc welding in a factory. After given a informed consent from each participant, we examined serum level of interleukin-4 (IL4), interleukin-6 (IL6), interleukin-8 (11.8), and interferon-γ (IFNγ) in 2000 and in 2001, utilizing high sensitivity chemiluminescence ELISA method (Satoh T. et al, 1995). In addition, we also measured several other biomarkers in serum and in urine, such as 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine and cotinine levels in urine. Longitudinal change in cumulative exposure estimate by MPG and pulmonary function levels were also evaluated fi … More ve years after the baseline measurements
All cytokines distributed in wide ranges and showed moderate or severe skewness towards positive direction. However, significantly positive association was observed between the first measurements in 2000 and the second ones in 2001 in each cytokine. These results suggest that withinsubject variability of cytokines is not so large as expected from cross-sectionally estimated betweensubject variation. Thus, it might be possible to consider that each individual worker has his own reference level of cytokines. Another interesting result was significant positive association between serum IL4 and IL8 levels (Spearman s rank correlation coefficient=0.62). It might indicate common aspects of the influence of welding fumes on respiratory system. MPG measurements showed marked reduction in magnetizability of the workers lung in a five-year follow-up. It was estimated as 66% decrease in deposition of fumes on average. Therefore, sufficient regulation of the working environment will be helpful in reducing the exposure to welding fumes and eliminating particulates already accumulated in the lungs. The association of serum cytokine levels with cumulative exposure to welding fumes and pulmonary function variability is now under consideration in detail. Less