Effects of 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest on cooperative exercise control function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuhisa  Nihon University Hygiene lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10060138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Kazuyoshi  Sano college president, 佐野短期大学, 学長 (40010029)
HIRAYANAGI Kaname  Nihon University Hygiene assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbed lest / body sway / centrifuge / 1.4G / over-gravity / exercise / lack of exercise / body-disuse / 頭部6度下方傾斜での連続臥床 / 姿勢調節力 / ひずみ測定器 / 生理学的な脱適応
Research Abstract
In our country, the population of old age is grown up in soon late decay. Twenty million populous are counted as year over seventy five in now. In the peoples one million and two hundred thousands peoples will need all time lest in bed. The bed lest make peoples to free from adaptation by standing living style and make delay from recovery from situation of ill moreover make delay to back to the life in social. So the purpose of these experiments is determination of 1) body away, 2) simple reaction time, and selective reaction time and 3) performance before and after 1 day and after 2 day by 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest in 13 male subjects. Furthermore the purpose of these experiments is determination of 4) effects of physical exercise at the level of 60 w and 2G centrifuge for 30 min on ten days (1,2,3,5,7,9,11,12,13,14) during 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest. Physiological conditioning and reconditioning in body cooperative physical control function by 14 days 6 degree head … More -down-bed-rest. Subjects are healthy 13 students (age 20±2 years old, height 173±3 cm, weight 67±11 kg)(Mean ± Standard Deviation). The subjects measured body sway by using three stress measure amplifiers (Kyowa DPM711B) and A/D converter (ADI, Mac Lab/8s) before and after 1 day and after 2 day 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest at standing position with open eye during three minutes. Statistics methods are used with ANOVA and Dunett analysis. However complete measurements were done at pre control 100%, nein subjects in 13 subjects were completely measured duration 3 minutes measurement's time at 1 day after 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest. At 2 day after 14 days 6 degree head-down-bed-rest all subjects were completed in body sway measurement at standing position. Significant increase was measured after 1 day in trace length of center of gravity per 1 minute in comparison of pre control. These results suggest that long time bed lest is bad in healthy young man. On 1 day after long bed-rest subjects must be cared to fall down. Reaction times were not short significantly before 8 day of bed-rest in comparison pre control. The subjects did not pain after the 8 day of bed-rest in questionnaire results. Performance results were increased significantly at 13 day and after 2 day in comparison pre control. These data were shown last effects. Physical exercise and 2G centrifuge were not significant effects on body sway. But 14-day 6 degree head-down-bed-rest effects significantly longer after 1 day in trace length of center of gravity per 1 minute in comparison of pre control. Less