THE CASE-CONTROL STUDY OF PREVENTION FOR CIRCULATORY DISORDER IN OCCUPATIONAL COHORT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Koichi  Health Science Univ. of Hokkaido, Dept. of Social Work, Asso. Pro., 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (20206098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Asso. Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (70205350)
KOBASHI Gen  HokkaidoUniv., School of Medicine, Inst., 医学部, 講師 (60270782)
MIYAKE Hirotugu  Health Science Univ. of Hokkaido, Dept. of Social Work, Pro., 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20045363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY / OCCUPATIONAL COHORT / CIRCULATORY DISORDER / RISK FACTORS / SUBJECTIVE SYMPTOMS / LIFESTYLES / WORKING CONDITION / CLINICAL / EXAMINATION / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
In order to prevent circulatory disorder, we estimated the association of subjective symptoms, lifestyles, behavioral patterns and working cpnditions among employees of communicative occupation.
A cohort study consisting of 9,678 workers of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone corporation Hokkaido in Japan has been conducted since October, 1997. The study subjects were 8,058 male employees derived from the cohort populations. The self-reported questionnai re was used for anamnesis, subjective symptoms, l ifestyles etc.
The age of study population ranged from 18 to 68 and its mean ±S.D. was 44.1 ±8.51. By using egogram subjects were classified to four category types. A Number of class A (I amOKand you are OK) was 3,840 (48 %), class B (I am OK but you are not OK) was 1,474 (18 %), class C (I am not OK but you are OK) was 1,820 (22 %) and class D (I am not OK and you are not OK) was 924 (12 %). Complain of subjective symptoms was relatively high in class C and low in class A.