Effects of bright light exposure on sleep-wake patterns in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Riko  Health administration center, Hokkaido University, lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (90281823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Noriko  College of medical technology, Hokkaido University, assistant professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20173354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselderly / sleep disorder / bright light / sleep inventory / polysomnography / activity / institutionalized aged / light condition / ポリソムノグラフィ
Research Abstract
The effects of bright light exposure in patients were investigated. 8001x bright light exposure was performed for 3 weeks in the light therapy room. Clinical ratings of sleep-wakefulness improved in eight patients. The score of difficulty in falling sleep and drowsiness in the morning declined during the light exposure. The score of drowsiness in the afternoon decreased during the post light exposure. Post-exposure ocular disorders were not found.