Clinical epidemiological study on a rational screening program for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, Center for Education Research of Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (70196004)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScreening for colorectal cancer / Immunochemical fecal occult blood test / Two-day / Case-control study / Self-selection bias / セルフ・セレクションバイアス
Research Abstract
The present study was intended to evaluate efficacy of screening program for colorectal cancer(CRC) using the two-day immunochemical fecal occult blood test(IFOBT). It was shown that risk of dying of CRC reduced after screening. Approximately 50 to 70% of risk reduction was suggested for those screened within the past 5 years, ie odds ratios for those screened 1 to 5 years before case diagnosis ranged 0.33(95% confidence interval: 0.13-0.84) to 0.52(0.27-1.01). By comparing screening histories between incident CRC cases in the study areas during the same time period and their controls, self-selection bias was estimated as incidence ratio of CRC: incidence in screening responders to that in non-responders. Incidence ratio in the late phase after screening, which would be an approximate value of self-selection bias, was not less than 1.0 showing that self-selection bias was not a significant contributor to the low odds ratios obtained in the main analysis of the present study. These results indicate that CRC screening program with IFOBT can reduce mortality from the cancer.