AN EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND PSYCHOPATHOLOGICAL STUDY ON ATTENTION-DEFICIT AND DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR DlSOREDERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
Yamagata University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OIJI Arata  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20185177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 秀人  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (40282214)
森岡 由起子  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAttention-Defisit / Hyperacitivity Disorder / AD / HD / ADHDRS / screening / epidemiology / rating scale / Oppositional Defiant Disorder / Conduct Disorder / 構造化面接 / 児童精神医学 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 破壊的行動障害 / 児童 / 思春期 / 診断 / ADHD
Research Abstract
The clinical subjects were 42 patients with Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder who consulted child psychiatrists in Yamagata University Hospital, Yamagata Prefecture Mental Health Center, Shinoda General Hospital, or National Institute of Mental Health in 2000 and 2001. Their behavioral problems were diagnosed according to DSM-IV through structural interview developed by us. Simultaneously, their psychopathology was assessed by Child Behavior Checklist/4-18. As for subtypes of AD/HD, combined type patients had a majority in the age group of 6 to 9 years, and predominantly inattentive type patients iad a majority in the age group of 10 to 12 years. Moreover, co-morbidity of Oppositional Defiant Disorder were approximately 70% in combined type patients . Only two AD/HD patients had conduct disorder.
The community samples were 424 children who went to public elementary schools or junior high schools in Yamagata Prefecture. Their behavioral problems were assessed by ADHD Rating Scale-IV Japanese Version (ADHDRS). Average scores of ADHDRS were higher in boys than in girls. Average scores of ADHDRS were higher in the age group of 9 to 11 years than in the age group of 6 to 8 years.
From the results of the study, it was suggested that prevalence of AD/HD were higher in boys than in girls and that symptoms of AD/HD became more noticeable after admission to elementary schools and inattentive symptoms became predominant in the age group of 9 to 11 years. It was also suggested that Boys with combined type of AD/HD tended to have Oppositional Defiant Disorder, but only few of them had conduct disorder. It was proved that patients with AD/HD had various behavioral problems in addition to AD/HD symptoms.