Intervention study to prevent not to become bedridden among the "homebound" elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2001-2002)
Yamagata University (2000)
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Seiji  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kyoko  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50295408)
IMUTA Hiromi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (60250916)
KANAGAWA Katsuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Professor, 教授 (10019565)
深尾 彰  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80156736)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords"homebound" / elderly people / prevention / intervention / dementia / screening / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 閉じこもり / Housebound / Homebound / 独居
Research Abstract
Purpose : 1 To make "homebound" screening scale measured from the frequency of going out and to examine reliability and validity. 2 To make intervention program offering the health information and Life Review for the "homebound" elderly people and to examine validity. 3 To evaluate dementia prevention program in relation to "homebound" prevention.
Subject and methods : 1 All of the residents except for Long-term care insurance users who are 70 years or older in a district in a City, Fukushima Prefecture (822 people in 2001 and 590 people 2002). Reliability is evaluated by the parallel test method. Validity is examined as sensitivity and specificity to the items which relates to "homebound". 2 64 people except for the person with the dementia, hearing difficulty from 74 people judged as "homebound" in 2001. They were randomly divided into two groups of the intervention group and the control group. Intervention composed of a total six times visit once a week. 3 The elderly people of 65 years old and over participating a health check-up conducted by a town in Ishikawa Prefecture. 466 responded to a questionnaire survey.
Result : 1 Correlation coefficient of "homebound" screening scale with the MHW's "a criteria for evaluating the independence-degree of disabled elderly in performing activities of daily living" was 0.367 (p< .01). The sensitivity ranged from 30.3% to 60.9%, whereas the ranges of validity were from 79.6% to 91.9%. The scale can be thought to be useful. 2 Maintenance or improvement in motor fitness scale was observed in the intervention group. However, "homebound" condition was not solved by our intervention. Validity of this program for "homebound" elderly people was suggested. 3 Relation between "homebound" condition and memory disturbance was found. It will be important to make a strategy including "homebound" prevention and prevention of dementia from now on.