Trials of pneumoconiosis screening using mobile CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keiichi  Health Sciences Center, Chiba University, Prof., 保健管理センター, 教授 (00111427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kiminori  Chiba Anti-TB Association Chief Doctor, 医監
TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  University Hospital, Chiba University, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30272321)
URAMA Takahiro  Health Sciences Center, Chiba University, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (20291304)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspiral CT / CT evaluation system comparing previous image / screening for pneumoconiosis / 車載型らせんCT / 検診 / 塵肺 / 間質性陰影
Research Abstract
We have tried to improve lung cancer screening system using mobile spiral CT which was developed by our group and tried to aplly this system to the screening for pneumoconiosis.
Regarding an improvement of the screening system using spiral CT, we accomplished a CT evaluation system comparig previous CT image and keyless reporting system in collaboration with researchers of NTT cyber-solution research institute. The CT image data were converted to DICOM format and stored in the PC server together with genearal information data of examined bersons. When we draw a previous CT on a CRT showing present CT image, a sorting method by their names written in Japanese was effective sufficiently. Also it bacame to be possible that a doctor enter the result by cricking with PC. mouse. Beside he/she can put a mark at abnormal findings on the CT by the mouse crick. The resulst table can be revealed in Ecxel format and be printed out. The terms in relation to pneumoconiosis were "fine nodular shadow","scar and fibrosis" and "nodular shadow".
As mentioned above we could achieve an improvement of chest screening system successfully. However, we could not carry out practical pneumoconiosis screening using mobile CT, because our request of the practice could not be accepted by any companies and factories.