Double-blind randomized controlled trial of low sodium seasonings on salt intake and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mieko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30236012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Nobuaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00303545)
AOKI Nobuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10109762)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSalt / Diet / Taste / Urine collection / Intervention study / Japan / RCT / 血圧
Research Abstract
<BACKGROUND> About half of dietary salt comes from salty seasoning such as salt, soy sauce and miso (soybean paste) in Japan. It is very difficult for Japanese people to eat a traditional Japanese diet and achieve reduction in dietary salt intake. A practical and easy manner for reducing dietary salt intake would contribute to the prevention of cardiovascular disease in Japan.
<METHODS> Two double-blind, randomized placebo-controlled trials were conducted to examine the effect of low sodium soy sauce and miso on urinary salt excretion during 24 hours (n=17, cross-over design) and to evaluate the feasibility of long-term use of low sodium soy sauce and miso in general Japanese population and its effect on blood pressure (low sodium group n=32, controls n=32, parallel design).
<RESULTS> In the first trial, urinary salt excretion decreased by 2.3 g in the low sodium group and increased by 0.6 g in the controls, and the difference between two groups was 2.9 g after one-week intervention. No statistically significant difference was found in urine volume and urinary excretions of creatinine, potassium, calcium and magnesium. In the second trial, no significant differences in age, sex, body mass index, blood pressure and hypertension were found between low sodium groups and controls before intervention. After six-week intervention, no significant change in blood pressure was observed in all of the participants. However, in those aged 40 years and older, 6.4 mm Hg net reduction in diastolic blood pressure with no significant change for systolic blood pressure was noted in the low sodium group. Taste evaluation for the low sodium group. Taste evaluation for the low sodium seasoning was considerably good.
<CONCLUSION> Replacing soy sauce and miso from common sodium type to low sodium type is feasible in the general population and it could be the basis for a salt reduction strategy in the Japanese diet.