Evaluation Methods of Neurological Behavior and Endocrinology during Music Therapy for Disabled Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Masao  Hamamatsu University, School of medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90127019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mizue  Hamamatsu University, School of Nursing, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40283361)
NAKAHARA Daiichiro  Hamamatsu University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80128389)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvaluation / Animal-assisted therapy / dementia / Music Therapy / Elderly / 障害者 / 評価手法
Research Abstract
Three studies were conducted to clarify evaluation methods of neurological behavior and endocrinology during music therapy of with elderly person with dementia for disabled persons.
1. Music therapy was performed twice a week for eight consecutive weeks. The total score of Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE) did not significantly change in either the Music Therapy (MT) group or the control group ; however the scores of "language" sub-scale did improve in the MT Group. In Multidimensional Observation Scale for Elderly Subjects (MOSE), there were no significant changes. However scores for "irritability" significantly decreased in the MT Group.
2. The second study was conducted for 3 months using 25 sessions of music therapy with elderly hospitalized patients with dementia. The long-term effects on neurological behavior were evaluated using GBS scale and Behavioral Pathology in Alzheimer's disease (BEHAVE-AD). The stress evaluation was achieved by using saliva chromogranin A. Our results suggested that stress levels were reduced after music therapy intervention. Agitation and delusion were reduced after three months.
3. Between September and October 2002, and experimental study using spectrum analysis of changes in cardiac rhythm was conducted to clarify the relationship of music appreciation and relaxation. Twenty subjects (age 28) volunteered to listen to music. We found that relaxation was enhanced when individuals liked the music. However relaxation occurred, regardless of preference or dislike for the musical selection.
4. The possibility of animal-assisted therapy and pet type robot activities as a substitution for music therapy for elderly persons was evaluated.
Our findings suggested that combining several methods of evaluating behavior and stress clarified the changes for patients receiving music therapy.