Epidemiological research on the etiology of Multiple Risk Factor Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10023657)
KONDO Takaaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
YATSUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30324437)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMultiple Risk Factor Syndrome / Metabolic syndrome / insulin resistance / obesity / inflammation / atherosclerosis / Metabolic Syndrome / 体重変動 / 血清インスリン / 白血球数 / C反応性蛋白 / コホート研究 / 脳卒中 / 心血管事故
Research Abstract
We conducted the cohort study of about 7,000 male workers in 1997. In this study, we examined the role of obesity most likely lying in the upstream of insulin resistance in the genesis of Multiple risk factor syndrome recently called as Metabolic syndrome (MS). We obtained the new knowledge that obesity probably caused insulin resistance syndrome and that weight variability from adolescence probably caused insulin resistance and MS. Furthermore, we found that t each component of MS (obesity, hypertension, hypertrigriceridemia, hyper-LDL cholesterolemia, hypo-HDL cholesterolemia, hyperinsulinemia, hyperuricemia) was associated with the systemic low-grade inflammation defined as elevated C-reactive protein and that CRP increased as the number of coexisting MS components increased. From these results, we speculated the cascade of events arriving at cardiovascular disease as follows : obesity→insulin resistance→components of MS other than obesity→Atherosclerosis→systemic low-grade inflammation→progression atherosclerosis→cardiovascular event.
In the view of our results, obesity plays an important role in the etiology of MS. In recent years, leptin attracts attention as hormone related to obesity. Our future research is to elucidate the role of hyperleptinemia, leptin resistance in the etiology of MS.