Ovarian Toxicity --Investigation of history of exposure to chemicals in infertility patients and an experimental study on a candidate chemical--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Eiji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
YAMADA Tetsuya  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90303635)
ICHIHARA Gaku  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90252238)
TAKEUCH Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (90022805)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInfertility / Ovary / Reproductive toxicity / Estrous cycle / Ovarian follicle / Organic solvent / Semen / Insecticide / 化学物質 / 放射線
Research Abstract
1.Investigation on occupational histories of female outpatients of infertility clinics.
We randomly selected couples who visited infertility clinics, and asked them about their history of exposure to chemicals, physical agents and so on. Two hundred thirty females whose diagnosis was established were analyzed in the foiiowing two ways.
1)After omitting patients who suffered from other causes of infertility than environmental factors, we analyzed the remaining 182 patients. Each environmental exposure was compared between hypothalamus/pituitary/ovarian axis(HPO)-impaired 80 patients and 102 other disease patients/normal spouses(free from gynecological disease).Significant difference in the radio of patients with solvent exposure history was observed between the groups(p<0.05 by chi-square test).
2)The patients were divided into two groups, HPO-impaired 91 patients and 136 other disease patients/normal spouses (controls). Odds ratio of solvent exposure was 4.5(95% CI : 1.5-16.8).
This study suggested the possible association of solvent exposure and to identfy more details of exposure and to explain the number of subject.
2. Study of inhalation exposure to 1-bromopropane in female rats.
Forty non-pregnant Wistar-strain rats were divided into 4 groups and each group was exposed to 0,200,400 or 800 ppm 1-bromopropane for 8 hours a day, 7 days a week, for 12 weeks. Vaginal smear tests showed dose-dependent disruption of eatrous cycle in 400 ppm or above concentrations. Primordial follicles was increased siginificantly in 800 ppm group, growing follicles decreased in 400 ppm or above concentrations, and antral follicles decreased in 200 ppm or above concentrations. This study shows that 1-bromopropane impaired the ovary and suggested that target follicles were different from those impaired by 2-brmopropane which induced apoptosis in primordial follicles.