Study on preventive health measures to promote active life of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORIGE Toshio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20206775)
TATARA Kozo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElderly / Survival / Mortality / Psychosocial conditions / Deterioration / 健康管理 / 低下 / アクティブ・ライフ
Research Abstract
We evaluated the association between changes in psychosocial conditions (assessed in 1992 and 1998) and subsequent mortality through 2001 among 741 Japanese people aged 65 years and older living in A city, Osaka, in 1992. After adjustment for potential predictors of mortality, the relative risk of mortality, compared with subjects who continued to participate in social activities, was 1.44 (95%-Cl, 0.47-4.40), 4.03 (Cl, 2.11-7.67), and 2.31 (Cl, 1.28-4.17) for those who started, discontinued, and did not participate at any time, respectively. The multivariate-adjusted relative risk of mortality, compared with those who did not find human relationships difficult in either survey, was 0.88 (Cl, 0.26-3.05) for those who did not find such relationships difficult, 1.73 (Cl, 1.03-2.88) for those who occasionally found them difficult, and 6.62 (Cl, 2.43-18.03) for those who continuously found them difficult. The multivariate-adjusted relative risk of mortality, relative to those who consistently considered life worth living (Ikigai), was 0.72 (Cl, 0.28-1.87), 2.22 (Cl, 1.44-3.42), and 1.46 (Cl, 0.65-3.31) for those who found, lost, and did not find life worth living in either survey, respectively. A deterioration in psychosocial conditions as well as continuously poor psychosocial conditions may be an important determinant of mortality risk for elderly people.