Effects of polymorphism and lifestyle for the fractions of serum LDL cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIWAKU Kuninori  MEDICAL SCHOOL, SHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10108384)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLDL / Small, dense LDL / Visceral obesity / Food / Exercise / Education / Polymorphism / β3-adrenergic receptor / β3-アドレナリン受容体 / LDLコレステロール / 小径高比重LDL / ゲル電気泳動 / 超遠心分離 / 中性脂肪 / HDL-コレステロール / VLDL
Research Abstract
We conducted epidemiological studies of small, dense LDL and oxidized LDL, which were suggested risk factors for coronary heart diseases, in Japanese and Mongolian.
1) The international comparative research for Japanese and Mongolian
A study of epidemiological investigation was carried out for 283 of Japanese and 258 of Mongolian aged 30-60 years old. Japanese and 258 of Mongolian with small, dense LDL had higher BMI, higher of serum triglyceride, insulin, leptin and oxidized LDL, and lower of serum HDL blood, compared to persons with intermediate or large LDL size. The prevalence of small, dense LDL in Mongolian who had many growing fat was lower than Japanese. These results suggest that small, dense LDL is related with unknown factors, except for obesity, serum triglyceride, VLDL.
2) Interventional study by self-learning and self-determination for visceral obesity
Number of participants decreased with their body weight was 23 (51 %) in 2000 and 30 (73 %) in 2001. An improvement of LDL size by the intervention was 25 in 2000 and 33 in 2001. It related to increase in a degree of life activities strongly, and a decrease of serum triglyceride and insulin resistance, increase in serum HDL cholesterol. A decrease in serum LDL concentration was not associated plasma oxidized LDL by the intervention. Plasma oxidized LDL was higher concentration in persons with small, dense LDL than persons with bigger size of LDL. Persons with small, dense LDL had higher concentration of oxidized LDL in dense gravity of LDL fraction, compared with persons with bigger size of LDL. It became clear that small, dense LDL contained higher oxidized LDL modified with the side chain of apoB.