INVESTIGATION OF PRESENT CONDITION OF HBV & HCV INFECTION FOR CONTROL AND PREVENTION OF HBV & HCV INFECTION IN HEMODIALYSIS PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Keiko (2001)  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50304415)
守屋 尚 (2000)  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (40243563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toshio  UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20136089)
TANAKA Junko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70155266)
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
YORIOKA Noriaki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40144828)
片山 恵子  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50304415)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHemodialysis patients / HCV infection / Prevalence of HCV / Incidence of HCV / HCV core antigen / HBV感染
Research Abstract
We have investigated the present condition of HBV & HCV infection in hemodialysis facilities and try to control and prevent HBV & HCV infection.
We have investigated 2,275 patients in 9 hemodialysis facilities in our prefecture for these 22 months and now continue to investigate them. We have drawn blood of all patients every 3 months during this investigation. The average age of patients is 60 〜 61 years old.
1) Prevalence of HCV :
HCV antibody positive rate is 13 〜 26.2% and is different slightly in facilities. The average of HCV Ab positive rate is 15%. The rate of HCV carriers is about 74% of HCV Ab positive patients.
2) Incidence of HCV :
In this 2,275 patients, 1,668 patients were negative for anti HCV at the first testing, and they were followed thereafter. Seroconversion to anti HCV was found in 10 patients and all these 10 patients were positive for HCV RNA. Thus, the incidence rate of HCV viremia was 0.42 per 100 person-years. Of these seroconverted patients, all were found to increase the titers of anti HCV as same as other HCV carriers.
3) The change of HCV core peptide in HCV carriers :
We checked the serial change of HCV core peptide of 272 HCV carriers who could be drawn blood 3 times during this investigation. Great change of HCV core peptide could be investigated in 16% of carriers. Especially, in male carriers, greater change of HCV core peptide could be investigated than in female. In hemodialysis facilities, we need to control HCV infection as checking HCV core peptide of HCV carriers.