The research of stress disorder after neutron beam exposure accident in Tokai village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Norihiko  Research institute for radiation biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (40022834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masaaki  Research institute for radiation biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (40173794)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
YAMAWAKI Shigeto  School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40230601)
YOSHIDA Shigeto  Research institute for radiation biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Research assistant, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (00335689)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstress disorder / neutron beam exposure accident by JCO / General Health Quetionnaire / epidemiological study / PTSD / JCO事故
Research Abstract
In neutron beam exposure accident by nuclear fuel disposing facility (JCO) of the Ibaraki Prefecture Tokai village which was generated in September, 1999, the treatment of the indoor standby was done to resident with a radius of less than 10 km by the administration. There is no radiation exposure which has influence on a human body in fact, our study was done in order to scientifically clarify the condition of the stress disorder of the residents who received refuge advice, and who set in the indoor standby state. The last fiscal year, it planed to investigate centering on the accident spot of JCO by General Health Questionnaire (GHQ). 80 households of random sampling for the residents who reside in the radius of 500m or more, and less than 1000m were investigated. We got 102 persons' (49 men, 53 women) reply. This fiscal year, GHQ investigation was done on 50 households of random sampling for the residents in the radius of 1km or more, and less than 2km centering on the accident spot of JCO. We got 74 persons' (36 men, 38 women) reply.
We used the questionnaire of the GHQ60. The investigation using GHQ12, GHQ20, GHQ28, GHQ30, etc. was reported in the literature. Thirty-three percent short-distance resident and 22% long-distant resident were abnormal person with three or more points by using GHQ12. By using GHQ20, the abnormal persons with five or more points were about 28% and about 28%, respectively. By using GHQ28, the abnormal persons with seven or more points were about 29% and about 21%, respectively. By using GHQ30, the abnormal persons with seven or more points were about 22% and about 22%, respectively. By using GHQ60, the abnormal persons with 17 or more points were about 22% and about 23%, respectively. There is almost no difference by the sex.