Mechanism of Hypothermia and its Remedy in Aged Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY (2001)
Yamaguchi University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Iwao  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20034960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Katsuyuki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80157776)
米田 純子  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (10144966)
中本 稔  山口大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20227961)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypothermia / Hypoxia / Blood Oxygen Saturation / Respiratory functional training / Compensatory function / Caloric intake / Geriatric patients / Nursing home / Body temperature / Calonc intake / Blood oxygen saturation / Minutes ventilation / Geriatric patients / 低体温 / 血中酸素飽和度 / 心拍 / エネルギー摂取量 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Hypothermia seen among geriatric patient is recovered by nursing care for a month. An improvement of a caloric intake and nutritionally balanced diet is considered as one of the factors. However, since decline of blood oxygen concentration are assumed as other factor of hypothermia, the measurements of the following lists were carried out: a caloric intake, a body temperature, blood oxygen saturation, a pulse, and lung function.
In the group of low blood oxygen saturation (less than 95%: LG), a positive correlation was observed between blood oxygen saturation and a body temperature, between oxygen saturation and a pulse, but not in the group of high blood oxygen saturation (more than 96%: HG). Moreover, the relation between a pulse and a body temperature in the HG showed a positive correlation, but not in the LG. These data resulted from a spot measurement.
As an observation of an individual physical change, for persons who have high caloric intake and a body temperature, any statistical significant correlation between the two elements was not recognized. In addition, a positive correlation or any correlation was not recognized between high blood oxygen saturation (more than 96%) and a pulse. In case of low blood oxygen saturation (less than 95%), a negative correlation was recognized between oxygen saturation and a pulse as well as the spot measurement.
From all of above, a caloric intake, blood oxygen saturation, and a pulse are shown a mutual relationship for hypothermia among elders, and homeostasis based on compensation function as an organism defense reaction is confirmed.