A NESTED CASE-CONTROL STUDY ON THE INTERACTION BETWEEN HCV AND HTLV-I IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF LIVER CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Kokichi  Nagasaki University, Department of Preventive Medicine and Health Promotion, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Department of Preventive Medicine and Health Promotion, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
KATAMINE Shigeru  Nagasaki University, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40161062)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHTLV-I / HCV / Liver cancer / Biliary tract cancer / Interaction / Nested Case-control study / Ecologic study / Adult T-cell leukemia / lymphoma / 肝細胞がん / 罹患率
Research Abstract
(1) Geographic Distribution of the Incidence of Adult T-cell Leukemia/lymphoma and Other Malignancies in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan
Background: It remains unclear whether human T-cell lymphotropic virus type-I (HTLV-I) infection is associated with an increased risk of malignancies other than adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma.
Methods: The authors investigated the geographic distribution of the incidence of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and other malignancies in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, where HTLV-I is endemic. The world age-standardized incidence rates of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and five cancers of other sites were calculated in 15 areas, using the data from the Nagasaki Prefectural Cancer Registry (1985-1997).
Results and Conclusions: The incidence of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma was found to be positively correlated with that of biliary tract cancer in men (person-years-weighted r = 0.49, P = 0.06) and liver cancer in women (r = 0.56, P = 0.03), but not with cancer of the stom … More ach, lung or cervix uteri. The results may not support the hypothesis that HTLV-I infection is strongly associated with an increased risk of cancer of the stomach, lung or cervix uteri. The significant correlation between adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and liver cancer may be explained by the simple coincidence of the distribution of HTLV-I and hepatitis C/B viruses, and/or the effects of HTLV-I infection to promote the progression from hepatitis C/B viral infections to chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and liver cancer. The association between HTLV-I infection and cancer of the biliary tract is of concern and should be evaluated on an individual basis in future epidemiologic studies.
(2) A nested case-control study of risk factors for adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma among human T-cell lymphotropic virus type-I carriers in Japan
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the serological risk factors for development of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) among human T-cell lymphotropic virus type-I (HTLV-I) carriers.
Methods: A nested case-control study was performed. The source population comprised 23,922 subjects who had either visited the outpatient clinic or who had received annual health check-ups at the K Hospital, Nagasaki, Japan, at least once during 1985-1996 (HTLV-I seroprevalence = 16. 1 %). Markers of HTLV-I infection were examined in stored sera from 29 incident cases of ATL diagnosed during 1985-1997, and 156 controls matched for sex, birth year, date of sample collection and HTLV-I seropositivity.
Results: In exact conditional logistic regression analysis, high soluble interleukin-2 receptorlevels (>=500 U/ml) and high HTLV-I antibody titers (>=1,024) were significantly associated with an increased risk of developing ATL (Odds ratio was 26.3, 95 % confidence interval [CI] 6.0241 and 3.5, 95 % CI 1.4-9.1, respectively). The results remained essentially unchanged when the subjects were restricted to those whose histories were followed for 2 years or longer.
Conclusions: These findings indicate that high soluble interleukin-2 receptor levels and high HTLV-I antibody liters are strong predictors of ATL among carriers of HTLV-I. Less