Study on the relationship between health-related quality of life and medical care and expenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Institute for Neurological Diseases and Geriatrics, Department of Social Medicine and Cultural Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00191809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASHIMA Chisato  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Preventive Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30286447)
OZASA Kotaro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Institute for Neurological Diseases and Geriatrics, Department of Social Medicine and Cultural Sciences, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20204191)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHealth-related quality of life / Medical expenses / Medical care / 医療受療状況 / 医療
Research Abstract
We conducted a study to investigate the relationship between health-related quality of life as measured by the EQ-5D and medical expenses in a Japanese company.
We administered the EQ-5D in a company in Kyoto in May 2001. We also examined the respondents of social insurance records in order to ascertain health service use in the preceding 12 months from June 2000 to May 2001.
The response rate of the company employees was 1367/2130 (64.2%). Among the respondents, 1241 employees had been working at the company in the preceding 12 months from June 2000 to May 2001.
The utility score of 1.000 indicates no problems reported in 5 dimensions of current health state, and is referred as "best health". The "best health" was exhibited by 72.4% of the study population. The rate of health service use was 1102/1241 (88.8%). Among individuals who had 1.000 utility score,87.8% had seen a doctor in the preceding 12 months compared to 92.4% of those having less than 1.000 utility score who had not seen a doctor during that time period (p=0.021). Those who have less utility score have more medical expenses.
Our results suggest that employees who saw doctors recently had poorer quality of life compared to those who had not seen doctors during in the year prior to administration of the questionnaire.