The Comparative Population Ecology Study on the Mechanism of Fertility Decline in Japan, Korea and Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKA Kouichi  Kyorin University Faculty of General Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00146557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIY Yuriko  Kyorin University Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健学部, 講師 (50265766)
DEJIMA Yasushi  Kyorin University Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健学部, 助教授 (00237025)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapan / Tokyo / Korea / fertility decline / age specific fertility rate / proportion of marital women / age specific marital fertility rate / sex ratio at birth / 有配偶出生率 / 有配偶割合 / 男児選好 / 日本:韓国 / 地域差 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
To study of mechanism of fertility decline, urban and rural prefectures (To, Do, Fu and prefectures), wards, cities and a district of Tokyo Metropolis, and Korea were selected. Age specific fertility rate, proportion of marital women by age group and age specific marital fertility were analyzed for the two former subjects. For Korea, the imbalance sex ratio at birth which became larger according to the fertility decline and is based on the cultural background (son preference) was mainly analyzed.
The large differences among To, Do, Fu and prefectures were made clear, e.g., the fertility rate of the age group of 20-24 of Tokyo were lowest in the every year of 1980, 1985 and 2000, and its value was one third of that of Okinawa, and for the same age group and years, the proportion of marital women were less than half of that of prefecture of the most high value (Aomori in 1980, Okinawa in 1985 and 1990). Tokyo and Okinawa were conspicuous among prefectures.
Tokyo was selected for the more precise analysis. Among Tokyo, TFRs of 15 areas (mostly wards) were less than 1 in 2000. On the other hand, TFRs of 2 cities were higher than that of the nation. Those were the part of the results which indicated the large variation of Tokyo districts.
From the study of Korea, it was made clear that the sex ratio at birth by birth order changed around 1980 in which the fertility declined to the replacement level of population. Especially, the sex ratios at birth of the 3rd and 4th children increased. Those become 241.1 in 1993 and 202.8 in 1994, respectively. Analyses of such imbalance sex ratio at birth were conducted. Fertility of Indonesia is still under analysis.