A follow-up study on interactive effects of genetic factors and dietary habits on trends of blood pressure and bone mass among pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yutaka  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20163199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAZE Akatsuki  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Public Health, 医学部, 講師 (70271583)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese women / Pregnancy / Angiotensinogen / Bone mass / Dietary habits / blood pressure / Follow-up study / Mitochodrial DNA / 妊婦 / 遺伝情報 / 骨密度 / 栄養素 / 骨代謝マーカー
Research Abstract
In the present study project for three years between 2000 and 2002, we conducted three different studies. First, for seventy-six Japanese women who were assured of pregnancy between February 2000 and June 2000, subsequently experienced normal pregnancy and labor, and could be followed up until 6^<th> month after delivery at an obstetrics and gynecology clinic center located in Tokyo Metropolitan, the calcaneous bone mass was measured as osteo-assenssment index (OSI) using the quantitative ultrasound method. After the intra-individual changes in the OSI during the follow-up period were analyzed, the relations of the OSI or OSI change from gestation to postpartum to the estimates of nutrient and food intake obtained by a 140-item semi quantitative food-frequency questionnaire were analyzed using a stepwise multiple regression analysis. Secondly, for the same subjects involved in aforementioned first survey, associations of nutrients intake and / or angiotensinogen T174M genotype (AGTT174 … More M) with blood pressure or blood pressure changes during the investigation period were analyzed on the basis of blood pressure levels measured at first *osis of pregnancy, 36^<th> month of gestation and 1^<st> month after delivery. Thirdly, for middle and old-aged female residents in Mito-shi, Japan or *rrounding areas, several bio-marker levels relating to aging or atherosclerosis were compared between 'A' type and 'C" type of mitochondrial DNA 5178A/C polymorphism (Mt5178A/C) in order to investigate the potential roles of Mt5178A/C on health risks in Japanese women.
Main results and conclusions
The first study: Intake of iron, vitamin D, and fruits and vegetables during gestation and/or postpartum were positive correlates with the OSI change from gestational to postpartum, whereas it was inversely related to intake of carotene, sodium chloride and meats in gestation or postpartum. These results suggest that sufficient intake of iron, vitamin D, or fruits and vegetables may be important for preservation of bone mass after delivery.
The second survey: Although blood pressure levels were all within normal range among subjects, mean blood pressure was slightly higher in M alle carriers than TT type in AGTT174M at all of the three investigation points. Blood pressure change during gestation was related significantly inversely to vitamin C intake and significantly positively to sodium chloride or calcium intake during gestation. Carrotene intake appeared to have beneficial effects on blood pressure among the pregnant women. The interactions of AGTT174M and dietary habits on blood pressure or blood pressure change were not clear.
The third survey: It was found that serum triglycerides or albumin levels were significantly lower in A type (longevity type) than in C type (non-longevity type) of Mt5178A/C. Mt5178A/C might also be an important determinant of health risks in pregnant women. Less