Association of plasma remnant-like particle cholesterol with insulin resistance in a Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe Third Department of Intornal Medicine, Kurume University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hisashi  The 3rd Dep. Internal Med, Kurume Univ School of Med, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40212518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIURA Yoshihisa  The 3rd Dep. Internal Med, Kurume Univ School of Med, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90309782)
HIRAI Yuji  The 3rd Dep. Internal Med, Kurume Univ School of Med, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70309780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRomnant / Risk tactor / Athzrogenesis / Health axamination / Insulin resistance / レムナント様リポ蛋白コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 疫学的研究
Research Abstract
Remnant lipoprotein contains chylomicron and very low density lipoprotein (VLDL). Insulin resistance is characterized by dyslipidemia. Thus, it is suggested that increases of remnant lipoprotein cholesterol are associated with insulin resistance syndrome. Therefore, we investigated an association of renmant-like lipoprotein particle (RLP) cholesterol with insulin resistance in a Japanese farming community where the dietary habit is different and the incidence of coronary artery disease is lower compared to those of western countries. A total of 1,492 subjects received a health examination in 1999.Of these, data for fasting RLP-c levels of 1,465 subjects (591 males and 874 females ; mean age, 62.7 years) were obtained. Subjects under medication with lipid lowering drugs, oral hypoglycemic agent or insulin injection were eliminated from this analysis. A complete data set was available in 1,305 subjects. We also measured body mass index, waist-hip ratio, systolic and diastolic blood press … More ure, HDL-cholesterol, triglycerides, glucose, insulin, glycosylated hemoglobin A_<1c> (HbAic), and uric acid. We used HOMA index, which was calculated from fasting glucose and insulin values, as an index for insulin resistance. Waist-hip ratio and HOMA index were divided into quintiles of the increasing values. HbA_<1c> levels were divided into four groups (less than 4.9 %, 5.0-5.4%, 5.5-5.9 %, and more than 6.0 %). The mean RLP-c values were 3.52 mg/dl in males and 3.46 mg/dI in females. The parameters except for blood pressure were significantly (p<O.O01) associated with RLP-c by the use of analysis of covariance, adjusted for age, sex, and antihypertensive medication as covariates. RLP-c levels by the groups of HbAic, waist-hip ratio, and HOMA index showed clear dose response relationships (p<0.001) after adjustments for age, sex, and antihypertensive medication. This is the first demonstration that RLP-c was significantly related to insulin resistance syndrome in an epidemiological study. Less