Project/Area Number |
12670376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Shinya University of Occupational and Environmental Health (UOEH), School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Mieko University of Occupational and Environmental Health (UOEH), School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70320348)
TSURUGI Yoko University of Occupational and Environmental Health (UOEH), School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60320347)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Long Term Care Insurance / Prevention / Expenditures / Old Aged / single aged / 介護保険 / 評価 / ケアマネジメント / 満足度 / 要介護高齢者 / 公的会保護保険 / 生活支援事業 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated about the investigated about the influence of the introduction of Long Term Care Insurance (LTCI) on the community health system for the aged. The research was composed of i) study on consumer satisfaction level among users of care services, ii) study of development of community health indicator based on LTCI data, iii) study on the effect of preventive activity, and iv) structural analysis of LTCI expenditures. Research results were as follows; i) the satisfaction level of users are relatively high. Most of users evaluated the services that they were using were satisfactory, ii) several indicators for the community health level were developed based on the LTCI data, such as SMR type of indicator, iii) the evaluation sheet for the preventive services were developed. Usefulness of this sheet was clarified by a community project, iv) The factors related with the increase of LTCI expenditures were different among insurers.