Intervention study of comprehensive smoking control in workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroshi  UOEH, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (90248592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAMI Akira  UOEH, Insti. of Ind. Ecol. Sci., Research Assoc., 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (40301692)
MIZOUE Tetsuya  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究所・予防医学教室, 助教授 (60269074)
TANAKA Isamu  UOEH, Insti. of Ind. Ecol. Sci., Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00038035)
大藪 貴子  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (20320369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSmoking control / Passive smoking / Designated smoking area / Intervention study / Smoking cessation program / Periodical health examination / 喫煙防止教育 / ニコチン代替両方 / 健康日本21 / ニコチン代替療法 / 防煙教育 / 局所排気 / 全体換気
Research Abstract
Occupational settings are considered to be a suitable situation to promote smoking control. In the present study the effectiveness of comprehensive smoking control was determined in workplaces. Questionnaire survey study about the exposure level of passive smoking, smoking prevalence and the smokers' intention for quitting smoking was carried out in two factories. Comprehensive smoking control (countermeasures against passive smoking, education about the adverse health effects of smoking, smoking cessation support) was introduced in one of the factories (intervention group) for three year and no countermeasures were enforced in the other factory (control group). The level of passive smoking among all the workers, smoking prevalence and intention for quitting smoking among the smokers were assessed. The same questionnaire study was done in the control group. Total ban of smoking was introduced in all shared premises and in most of the offices. One-third of the break rooms in the intervention group were improved by introducing a designated smoking area with independent ventilation. Two thirds of workplaces were covered by total ban or designated smoking area without leak. Occupational health personnel carried out strong recommendation for quitting smoking during periodical health examination and in factory news. The smoking prevalence decreased from 53.4% to 48.1% (1^<st> year), 48.2% (2^<nd> year), 44.8% (3^<rd> year) in the intervention group, while it changed from 61.7% to 61.6% (1^<st> year), 61.9% (2^<nd> year), 64.0% (3^<rd> year) in the control group. The total success of quitting smoking in the intervention group was 2.37 times higher than it was in the control group. These results will be applied to the comprehensive smoking control program that can be used in other enterprises.