Study on surfactant-associated protein as a biomarker in the environmental pollutant exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Kawami  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research Department, Senior Researcher (80153005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Isamu  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research Department, Senior Researcher (80124311)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssurfactant-associated protein / SP-A / SP-D / KL-6 / pneumoconiosis / idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / Anti-neutrophils cytoplasm antibody (ANCA) / serum biomarker / じん肺 / 粉じん暴露
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether surfactant-associated proteins (SP-A, SP-D, KL-6) are serum biomarker of interstitial change with the mineral dust exposure and fibrosis progress. In addition, it was to investigate whether it evaluates surfactant-associated protein as serum biomarker in the environmental pollutant exposure. In pneumoconiosis patients, asbestosis patients who is the interstitial lung disease and dust exposure workers, we carried out the surfactant-associated proteins measurement with anti-neutrophils cytoplasm antibody (ANCA) and cytokines. And, the usefulness of the surfactant-associated proteins measurement were examined as a serum biomarker for evaluating the adverse effect to the health which accompanies the environmental pollutant exposure in the general inhabitants who lives in the neighbourhood of incineration facility.
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis was seen to both of dust exposure workers and pneumoconiosis patients at the high rate. In these … More cases, that the increase in surfactant-associated protein level was observed indicated the relation with the occupational dust exposure. ANCA production and increase in the inflammatory cytokines were supposed that it activated neutrophils and that the inflammation of pulmonary tissue and blood vessel continues by the production of proteolytic enzymes and active oxygen, and that then, it may finally induce it to the development of the interstitial pneumonia.
Therefore, the increase in surfactant-associated proteins was observed to pneumoconiosis patients and dust exposure workers, and it was indicated that it was useful as serum biomarker which reflects the process for the interstitial change with the occupational dust exposure. In the health survey in the inhabitants around the incinerator, on the usefulness as a serum biomarker for evaluating adverse effect to the health with the environmental pollutant exposure, it was not clear, and further examination would seem to be necessary in future. Less