A Study on Utilization of Medical Facilities and Social Rehabilitation Facilities by Mentally Disordered People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiharu  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Epidemiology, Chief, 疫学部, 室長 (30175575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroto  National Institute of Health Services Management, Department of Health Care Economics, Senior Researcher, 病院管理研究所・医療経済研究部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMentally disordered people / Psychiatric diseases / Medical Facilities / Rehabilitation facilities / Health statistics / Secondary medical regions / Satisfaction of users / 機能評価 / 年次推移 / 統計資料
Research Abstract
(1) Client and staff satisfaction in social rehabilitation facilities for persons with mental disorders
1) To examine current status of non-hospital social rehabilitation facilities for persons with mental disorders, we conducted a client satisfaction study using the Japanese version of Client Satisfaction Questionnaire (CSQ-J) in 153 facilities randomly sampled from all facilities in Japan. Subjects were 1,098 clients in the facilities. Although clients differed in social functioning assessed by Global Assessment of Functioning (GAF), there was no significant difference in satisfaction among types of facilities.
2) We also conducted another client satisfaction study using Verona Service Satisfaction Scale (VSSS 54) in 39 community living and support centers to examine reliability of VSSS-54. Subjects were 110 clients. Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 54 items was 0.9.
3) A staff satisfaction study was carried out in 153 facilities. Subjects were 601 staff members in the facilities. As a r … More esult, there was a positive significant relationship between staff and client satisfaction.' Our results indicate that enhancing staff satisfaction will influence on improving client satisfaction.
(2) Health statistical study on mentally disordered people
1) To clarify where mentally disordered people receive treatment in connection with "secondary medical regions", we analyzed data from public support system for psychiatric outpatient payment and data of Patient Survey by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare in Fukuoka, prefecture. Considerable regional differences were observed what proportion of mentally disordered patients receive outpatient treatment out of their own secondary medical region. Younger age, possession of Health and Welfare Handbook for people with mental disorders, payment of medical care cost from mutual aid associations or society-managed health insurance were related to increased proportion of outpatient treatment out of their own region. We also clarified regional differences of inpatient treatment and the related characteristics.
2) Health Statistics of mental disorders between 1975 and 1999 were provided based on Patient Survey and Hospital Reports by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Less