Studies on Relationship between Sudden Infant Death and Asphyxia based on the Evaluation of Rebreathing Potential on Infant Bedding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美作 宗太郎  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50284998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSudden Infant Death / Sudden Infant Death Syndrome / Rebreathing / Infant Bedding / Asphyxia / 乳児突然死症候群 / 寝具
Research Abstract
Evaluation of rebreathing potential which was thought to be related with sudden infant death on some infant bedding was performed using an animal model. The results were similar to those with mechanical simulated breathing model in the former study. Because of its technical simplicity, the mechanical simulated breathing model would be more useful for evaluation of the rebreathing potential than the animal experimental model. In addition, five death cases including the death scene were analyzed. In two cases, child abuse was suspected, but the autopsy failed to find the cause of death. Even if one is unable to get a conviction of abuse, suspected cases should be classified not as SIDS (sudden infant death syndrome) but as "unknown" or "undetermined." The examination on rebreathing potential of bedding could not directly explain the infant deaths, though prone sleeping on some bedding might increase the risk of sudden infant death. To approach the entity, we forensic pathologists should collect and reserve the records of all autopsy findings including incidental lesions, have much discussion with the various fields of specialists, and evaluate the death scene objectively in each case.