Melecular mechanism of cdholesterol hydroperoxides as indices membrane disorder and its application to forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Junko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Legal Med., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40030887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masafumi  Kawasaki Medical Univ., Assistant Professor, 講師 (50113197)
ASANO Migiwa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90283879)
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30184956)
NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Pharmacentical Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscholesterol hydroperoxide / free radical / lipid peroxidation / paraquat / alcohol / CO / ラット / 一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
1. Paraquat poisoning
The in vivo paraquat-induced oxidative stress was studied by analyzing cholesterol-derived hydroperoxide (7α -00H and 7β -00H) as an index of lipid peroxidation. Paraquat (10mg/kg) was administered i.p. to rats. In kidney and liver, augumented lipid peroxidation was found at 2h. The increase remained in kidney 5 days. It seems to reflect greater oxidative stress in the pathology of kidney of rats treated with acute paraquat at low dose.
2. Alcoholic myopathy
We tested the hypotheses that ethanol sensitivities of muscle can be discerned in the initial periods of ethanol exposure. To test this we measured cholesterol hydroperoxides in soleus and plantaris muscle. After 2.5 h, ethanol increased 7α 00H and 7β -00H in plantaris muscle alone. After 24 h both hydroperoxides wefe elevated in each muscle. These results suggest that Type II muscle is sensitive than Type I muscle.
3. CO poisoning
We measured cholesterol hydroperoxides in the brains of rats that underwent either a sham operation (control), hypoxia, or CO inhalation (1005 ppm) for 90 min followed by 48 h of recovery. 7α-00H and 7β-00H were low in the hypoxia group, while these were unaltered in the CO group compared with the controls. It suggests that CO injures to the brain through lipid peroxidation independently of hypoxia.