Effect of acetaldehyde on neurotransmitter in the rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI iwao  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90113183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA shigeru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10068463)
OKADA naoko  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90346643)
AMENO kiyoshi  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
窪田 高子  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10335846)
木下 博之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00284357)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsethanol / acetaldehyde / microdialysis / salsolinol / neurotransmitter / シアナマイド / 脳内ドーパミン / 脳内セトロニン / 脳内サルソリノール / 脳内エピネフリン / 脳内ノルエピネフリン
Research Abstract
Using in vivo microdialysis coupled with high performance liquid chromatography with an electrochemical detector, we investigated the effect of high blood acetaldehyde (AcH) concentration on the release of dopamine (DA), 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) and salsolinol in the striatum and nucleus accumbens (NAc) of freely moving rats. AcH and EtOH concentrations in blood were quantified by head-space gas chromatographic method. After insertion of probe in the brain, rats were treated with cyanamide (CY, 25, 50 and 100mg/kg, a potent aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibitor) + EtOH, CY+4-methylpyrazole (4-MP, 82 mg/kg, a potent alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) + EtOH, 4-MP+EtOH, CY and 4-MP only intraperitoneally. High blood AcH concentration was observed only in the CY+EtOH groups, and in these groups, the salsolinol was detected both in the striatum and the NAc. The striatal release of DA, 5-HT and salsolinol was two-fold higher compared to the release in the NAc. The levels of DA and 5-HT did not change significantly in all experimental groups in either the striatum or the NAc. In the other groups including control (EtOH, lg/kg), no formation of salsolinol both in the striatum and the NAc, and no high AcH concentration was observed. With the increase in the doses of CY following EtOH, the peak concentration of salsolinon and blood AcH increased significantly.
Our study indicate that (a) high acetaldehyde concentrations induce the formation of salsolinol in brain, (b) salsolinol formation in brain may can dependent on the concentration of DA and AcH, and cthere is no effect of high AcH and EtOH concentration on DA and 5-HT release both in the striatum and the NAc.