Pharmacokinetic Studies on Alcohol and its Metabolites to Determine Their Kinetic Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50219044)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlcohol / Acetaldehyde / Acetate / Pharmacokinetics / Toxicokinetics / Glucose / Fructose / Nutrition / トキシコキネティクス
Research Abstract
Alcohol is metabolized and changed to acetaldehyde and acetic acid. This research aimed at studying the pharmacokinetic properties of acetaldehyde and acetate during ethanol oxidation. We studied the effects of glucose and fructose pretreatments on disposition of acetaldehyde and acetate. The animal experiments using rabbits were carried out. We preliminarily administered glucose and fructose to improve ethanol metabolism. The blood ethanol, acetaldehyde and acetate concentrations were measured by gas chromatography ( Shimadzu headspace gas chromatograph analysis system: GC-14B, HSS-2B, and C-R7Aplus ). Blood acetaldehyde concentration was measured by the perchrolic acid ( PCA ) method. Blood acetate concentration was measured by the method of Gilles et al. As a result, the pretreatment of fructose and glucose improve the metabolism of acetaldehyde and acetate as well as ethanol. We conducted moment analysis using blood alcohol, acetaldehyde and acetate profiles. Consequently, the blood acetaldehyde concentration-time curve shows 2 peaks-pattern and the 2nd peak seems to correspond to its metabolic formation through the liver. The blood acetaldehyde disappearance curve and the results of moment analysis showed non-linear natures. Simultaneous multi-lines curve-fitting using blood disappearance curves of alcohol and acetaldehyde was applied. As a result, the disappearance of blood alcohol and acetaldehyde revealed to obey Michaelis-Menten elimination kinetics.